We offer free shipping across India for all prepaid orders above ₹999/-

We offer free shipping across India for all prepaid orders above ₹999/-

Privacy Policy

We value the trust you place in us. We welcome you to www.theholistik.com.
Kindly read the following terms and conditions very carefully as your use of service are subject to your acceptance of and compliance with the following:

By using or subscribing to our website or any of our services in the website through any computer, mobile phone or tablet, or any electronic gadget, you agree that you have read, understood, and are bound by the Terms, regardless of how you use, subscribe to or use the services on the website.

In these Terms, references to “you” and “users” shall mean the end user accessing the Website, its contents, and using the Services offered through the Website, and “we”, “us” and “our” shall mean “THE HOLISTIK” as defined hereunder.

USE OF DEMOGRAPHIC / PROFILE DATA / YOUR INFORMATION

  • To improve customer service – Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience – We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site – We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services
  • To process payments – We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature – To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails – We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe
    instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

A “cookies” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer’s hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy, respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party, or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share/sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy concerning your personal information.

COMPLIANCE WITH CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Google AdSense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

CHOICE/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

If you want to remove your contact information from all www.theholistik.com lists and newsletters, please click on unsubscribe in the email you receive

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under no circumstances do we rent, trade, or share your PII that we have collected with any other company for their marketing purposes without your consent. We reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure. Otherwise, however, we will not disclose your name, address, and other information which identifies you personally to any third party without your consent. We reserve the right to collect general demographic and other anonymous information that does not personally identify you. This information is not associated with your personally identifiable information and cannot be linked to you personally. However, in case of a situation wherein we are obliged to comply with law or a statutory obligation, or a legal process, we would be compelled to provide information about a customer.

  • Why are COOKIES important: We use cookies and other technologies such as pixel tags and clear gifs to store certain types of information each time you visit any page on our website. Cookies enable this website to recognize the information you have consented to give to this website and help us determine what portions of this website are most appropriate for your professional needs. We may also use cookies to serve advertising banners to you. These banners may be served by us or by a third party on our behalf. These cookies will not contain any personal information.
  • OPT-OUT of setting website cookies on users browsers: Whether you want your web browser to accept cookies or not is up to you. If you haven’t changed your computer’s settings, most likely your browser already accepts cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all features of the website. You can also delete your browser cookies or disable them entirely. But this may significantly impact your experience with our website and may make parts of our website non-functional or inaccessible. We recommend that you leave them turned on.

YOUR CONSENT

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website by this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Grievance Officer

By Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below

Name: Alex

Email: support@theholistik.com

Shopping Cart
error:
Scroll to Top